Thursday’s Scoreboard
Thursday’s Games
Viterra Scotties Curling Championships
Draw 6— 2 p.m.
Team Silvernagle (North Battleford) 9 Team Lawton (Saskatoon) 3
Thursday’s Games
Viterra Scotties Curling Championships
Draw 6— 2 p.m.
Team Silvernagle (North Battleford) 9 Team Lawton (Saskatoon) 3
Team Barker (Moose Jaw) 6 Team Howard (Kronau) 3
Team Chisholm (Carlyle) 8 Team Holland (Regina) 1
Team Eberle (Regina) 7 Team Martin (Saskatoon) 3
Draw 7 — 7:30 p.m.
Team Silvernagle (5-1) 6 Team Martin (2-5) 3
Team Eberle (5-1) 6 Team Chisholm (3-3) 5
Team Anderson (3-3) 8 Team Lawton (3-4) 4
Team Barker (4-2) 7 Team Holland (1-5) 4
World Junior Hockey Championship
Semifinals
Canada 7 Czech Republic 2
Sweden 4 U.S. 2
NHL
Calgary 4 Los Angeles 3
Edmonton 2 Anaheim 1 (SO)
Montreal 2 Tampa Bay 1 (SO)
Toronto 3 San Jose 2 (SO)
Carolina 4 Pittsburgh 0
Philadelphia 6 N.Y. Islanders 4
Minnesota 6 Buffalo 2
St. Louis 2 Vegas 1
Dallas 4 New Jersey 3
Colorado 2 Columbus 0
Arizona 3 Nashville 2 (OT)
Florida at Boston (postponed)
NBA
Golden State 124 Houston 114
Oklahoma City 127 L.A. Clippers 117
Friday’s Games
Viterra Scotties Curling Championships
Draw 8 — 2 p.m.
Team Silvernagle (5-1) at Team Holland (1-5)
Team Barker (4-2) at Team Anderson (3-3)
Team Eberle 95-1) at Team Howard (2-4)
Team Chisholm (3-3) at Team Martin (1-5)
Draw 9 —7:30 p.m.
Team Silvernagle at Team Howard
Team Chisholm at Team Lawton
Team Barker at Team Eberle
Team Holland at Team Anderson
SJHL
Notre Dame at Battlefords 7:30 p.m.
Nipiwin at La Ronge 7:30 p.m.
Melfort at Estevan 7:30 p.m.
Humboldt at Weyburn 7:30 p.m.
Yorkton at Flin Flon 7:30 p.m.
Sask West Hockey
Wilkie Outlaws at Kerrobert Tigers 8:30 p.m.
Sask Prairie Hockey
Battleford Beaver Blues at Edam 8:30 p.m.
Radisson at Maymont 8:00 p.m.
Spiritwood at Shellbrook 8:00 p.m.
Glasyln at Hafford 8:30 p.m.
Centre 4 Hockey
Meadow Lake Stampeders at Saskatoon 8:30 p.m.
Prairie Junior Hockey
Carrot River at AGI Insurance 7:45 p.m.
WHL
Kootenay Ice at Prince Albert 7 p.m.
Red Deer at Saskatoon 7 p.m.
Swift Current at Brandon 7:30 p.m.
Moose Jaw at Calgary 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Lethbridge 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Medicine Hat 8:30 p.m.
Tri-City at Prince George 9 p.m.
Seattle at Kelowna 9 p.m.
Portland at Spokane 9 p.m.
Everett at Victoria 9 p.m.
World Junior Hockey Championship
Gold-medal Game
Sweden vs. Canada, 7 p.m.
Bronze-medal Game
USA vs. Czech Republic, 3 p.m.
NHL
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders 6 p.m.
Florida at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.
San Jose at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Vegas at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
NBA
Detroit at Philadelphia, 6p.m.
Minnesota at Boston, 6 p.m.
New York at Miami 7 p.m.
Toronto at Milwaukee 7 p.m.
Chicago at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
Phoenix at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.
Utah at Denver, 8p.m.
Washington at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Portland, 9 p.m.
Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.